Brighton & Hove Arts Council

2017 Drama Awards

 

This year’s participants were:

Southwick Players – Goodnight Mr Tom by David Wood

A shy and quiet World War II evacuee is housed by a disgruntled old man, and they soon develop a close bond.

Wick Theatre Company – Brief Encounter by Noel Coward, adapted by Emma Price

At a café on a railway station, housewife Laura Jesson is introduced to doctor Alec Harvey. Although both married, they continue to meet every Thursday in the small café, and gradually fall in love, although they know that their love is impossible.

Burgess Hill Theatre Club – The Tin Woman by Sean Grennon

Instead of relishing life after her heart transplant, Joy enters a downward spiral, unsure whether she truly deserves a second chance.  Meanwhile, Alice and Hank mourn the loss of their son, Jack, whose heart was used to save Joy.  At a friend’s urging, Joy tracks down Jack’s family to find closure.  But are Alice, Hank, and their daughter Sammy ready to accept Jack’s death?

Henfield Theatre Company – Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall

A lazy, irresponsible young clerk in provincial Northern England lives in his own fantasy world and makes emotionally immature decisions as he alienates friends and family.

Lancing Repertory Players – Playhouse Creatures by April de Angelis

A funny and moving play about the first actresses to take to the stage in 17th century England.  Bawdy language, comedy, tragedy and a pull-along sheep – this is restoration comedy laid bare (as well as bear).

New Venture Theatre – Anna Christie by Eugene O’Neill

Anna was sent by her Swedish seafaring father to live with cousins in Minnesota where she was badly abused.  She escaped and wrote to her father telling him it’s time to help her.  They are reconciled, but whilst on her father’s barge they come across shipwrecked sailor Matt Burke and she falls in love.  Dare she tell them the truth and risk everything?

……………………………………………………….

 

The 2017 Brighton & Hove Arts Council Drama Awards evening took place on 13th December in the main hall at BHASVIC, with six productions participating.

Our hostess this year was actress and writer Kate Dyson, and our adjudicator was actor and producer Trevor Jones.  Trevor began the proceedings with a description of each of the participating productions, and drew attention to the challenges and to the particular achievements of each of them.

The Awards this year were as follows:

 

Best Set Design

NOMINATIONS

Judith Berrill for Brief Encounter, Wick Theatre Company

Peter Ingledew for Billy Liar, Henfield Theatre Company

Mark Oliver for Playhouse Creatures, Lancing Repertory Players

Adam Kincaid for Anna Christie, New Venture Theatre

WINNER

 

Mark Oliver for Playhouse Creatures, Lancing Repertory Players

…..

Best Costume Design

NOMINATIONS

Maggi Pierce and Cherry Fraser for Brief Encounter, Wick Theatre Company

The Costume Team for Billy Liar, Henfield Theatre Company

Pat Boxall for Anna Christie, New Venture Theatre

WINNER

The Costume Team, Billy Liar, Henfield Theatre Company

…..

Best Stage Crew

NOMINATIONS

Goodnight Mr Tom, Southwick Players

Brief Encounter, Wick Theatre Company

Anna Christie, New Venture Theatre

The Tin Woman, Burgess Hill Theatre

WINNER

The Tin Woman, Burgess Hill Theatre

…..

Best Sound Design

NOMINATIONS

Martin Oakley for Goodnight Mr Tom, Southwick Players

Bob Ryder for Brief Encounter, Wick Theatre Company

Ian Black for Anna Christie, New Venture Theatre

WINNER

Ian Black for Anna Christie, New Venture Theatre

…..

Best Lighting Design

NOMINATIONS

Strat Mastoris for Brief Encounter, Wick Theatre Company

Mike Cawte for Billy Liar, Henfield Theatre Company

Andy Culver, Mark Oliver and Phil Martin for Playhouse Creatures, Lancing Repertory Player

Phil Palmer for Anna Christie, New Venture Theatre

WINNER

 

Phil Palmer for Anna Christie, New Venture Theatre

…..

Best Publicity

WINNER

 

Peter Joyce, Maggi Pierce, Rosemary Bouchy, Judith Berrill for

Brief Encounter, The Wick Theatre Company

…..

The Mike Padley Award for Best Supporting Actress

NOMINATIONS

Sharon Churchill as Gladys in Goodnight Mr Tom, Southwick Players 

Louise Yeo as Mrs Beech in Goodnight Mr Tom, Southwick Players

Carolyn Chinn as Darla and The Nurse in The Tin Woman, Burgess Hill Theatre

Alice Rogers as Barbara in Billy Liar, Henfield Theatre Company 

WINNER

Carolyn Chinn as Darla and the Nurse in The Tin Woman,

Burgess Hill Theatre

…..

The Mike Padley Award for Best Supporting Actor

NOMINATIONS           

Andy Squires as Jack in The Tin Woman, Burgess Hill Theatre Club

George Booker as Arthur Crabtree in Billy Liar, Henfield Theatre Company

Ruben Pol as Thomas Otway in Playhouse Creatures, Lancing Repertory Players                     

WINNER

Ruben Pol as Thomas Otway in Playhouse Creatures,

Lancing Repertory Players    

…..

The Vaughan Rees Award for Best Actor

NOMINATIONS

Harry Atkinson as Mr Tom in Goodnight Mr Tom, Southwick Players

Nige Atkinson as Geoffrey Fisher in Billy Liar, Henfield Theatre Company

Mark Lester as Chris Christopherson in Anna Christie, New Venture Theatre

WINNER

Mark Lester as Chris Christopherson in Anna Christie, New Venture Theatre

…..

The Vaughan Rees Award for Best Actress

NOMINATIONS

Hannah Wilson as Alice in The Tin Woman, Burgess Hill Theatre Club

Mary Matson as Florence Boothroyd in Billy Liar, Henfield Theatre Company

Marlene Tincknell as Doll Common in Playhouse Creatures ,Lancing Rep Players

Isabella McCarthy Sommerville as Anna Christie in Anna Christie, New Venture Theatre

WINNER

Isabella McCarthy Sommerville as Anna Christie in Anna Christie, New Venture Theatre

…..

Best Technical Achievement

NOMINATIONS

Brief Encounter, Wick Theatre Company

Playhouse Creatures, Lancing Repertory Players

Anna Christie, New Venture Theatre

WINNER

Brief Encounter, Wick Theatre Company

…..

The Gabbus Denney Award for Best Director

WINNER

Ann Atkins for Billy Liar, Henfield Theatre Company

…..

The Arthur Churchill Award for Excellence

Awarded to reward its recipients for excellence in their production and to encourage them to aspire for excellence in the future

WINNER

Henry Andrews and Thomas Scott in Goodnight Mr Tom,

Southwick Players

…..

The Coffin Mew Award

Awarded to recognise an outstanding achievement not recognised in another category

WINNER

Jenny Burtenshaw as Sammy the dog in Goodnight Mr Tom,

Southwick Players

…..

The Bea Waters Challenge Cup for Best Overall Production

WINNER 

Billy Liar, Henfield Theatre Company

 

…………………………………………..

Sound and lighting for the evening was beautifully provided by David Barnett, Musical Director at Henfield Theatre Company, and photography was by Nick Ford (see below) and we would like to thank them both enormously for their work.

 

We would like to thank Kate Dyson for her work as the evening’s hostess, and to Trevor Jones for the enormous number of hours he put into this, and for his unwavering support for the BHAC Drama Awards and all its participants.  Thank you so much to both of them.

Although being personally involved in one of the productions meant that BHAC’s Kate Armes stepped back from the event itself this year, it was her commitment to the Awards and the many hours of work that she put into it that enabled it to be so successful this year and so enjoyable for everyone who took part, and for that we are very, very grateful to her.

Thanks too to BHAC’s principal sponsors, Coffin Mew, who presented a new award this year – in recognition of an outstanding achievement not recognised in any other capacity.

The awards evening was a great opportunity to meet up with so many of the individuals who comprise our theatre group members in such a friendly atmosphere and to show our support and encouragement for the tremendous benefit that they give to the wider arts in and around Brighton & Hove.

Thank you all for taking part this year, congratulations to the award-winners – and we’ll see you again in 2018.

…………………………….

For various reasons, we use fairly low-resolution photographs on our website, but if any drama group, or individual, would like high-definition copies of any of the photographs above, then please contact Nick at his Brighton studio (https://www.nickfordphotography.co.uk/) and he will be delighted to arrange this with you.